Venmo Fee Calculator

Enter a payment to see the Venmo fee and what you end up with, including the instant transfer fee if you cash out straight away.

Fees last checked on October 17, 2026 against Venmo's own fee pages.

$

Payment and cash out

A standard transfer to your bank is free.
You receive $97.01 after $2.99 in Venmo fees, 3.0% of the payment
  • Payment amount$100.00
  • Goods and services on a personal profile fee−$2.99
    2.99%
  • You receive$97.01
$

Ask for $103.08

Includes the instant transfer fee if you picked one.

Venmo fees for receiving money

PaymentFee to the receiver
Between friends, paid from Venmo balance, bank or debit cardFree
Goods and services on a personal profile2.99%
Payment to a business profile1.9% + $0.10

On a $100.00 goods and services payment you receive $97.01. The same payment to a business profile leaves $98.00.

Instant transfer

Moving money to your bank with a standard transfer is free. An instant transfer costs 1.75% of the amount, at least $0.25 and at most $25. A $100.00 goods and services payment cashed out instantly leaves $95.31.

Refunds and sending fees

Venmo does not give the fee back when you refund a goods and services or business payment, so a refund still costs you the original fee. Sending money is free from your Venmo balance, bank or debit card. The sender pays 3% when they pay with a credit card.

Venmo fees at common amounts

Goods and services on a personal profile, standard transfer:

PaymentFeesFee shareYou get paid
$10.00$0.303.0%$9.70
$25.00$0.753.0%$24.25
$50.00$1.503.0%$48.50
$100.00$2.993.0%$97.01
$250.00$7.483.0%$242.52
$500.00$14.953.0%$485.05
$1,000.00$29.903.0%$970.10

Personal or business profile?

If you sell regularly, a business profile has a lower percentage, but its $0.10 fixed fee makes very small payments slightly dearer. For payments above about $9.20, the business profile's 1.9% + $0.10 costs less than 2.99%.

Venmo fee questions

How much does Venmo charge for goods and services?

2.99% of the payment, paid by the person receiving it. On $100.00 that is $2.99.

How much is the Venmo instant transfer fee?

1.75% of the amount you move, at least $0.25 and at most $25. A standard transfer is free.

Does Venmo charge to receive money from friends?

No. Payments between friends are free to receive.

What does a Venmo business profile cost?

Payments to a business profile cost the business 1.9% + $0.10 each.

Does Venmo refund the fee if I refund the buyer?

No. Venmo keeps the goods and services or business fee when you refund a payment.

Sources: Venmo fees