Whatnot Fee Calculator

Enter what an item sold for in your show to see the Whatnot commission, the processing fee and your payout. Updated for the tiered commission Whatnot introduced on September 21, 2026.

Fees last checked on October 17, 2026 against Whatnot's own fee pages.

$
$
%
Only used where the platform charges its fee on tax too.

Commission

%
Only used for a higher tier. Your rate is in Seller Hub.

Your costs (for profit)

$
$
You get paid $44.25 after $5.75 in Whatnot fees, 11.5% of the sale
  • Item price$50.00
  • Commission−$4.00
    8% of the item price
  • Payment processing−$1.75
    2.9% + $0.30 of the order incl. shipping and tax
  • You get paid$44.25
  • Profit$44.25
    Add what the item cost you to see your real profit.
$

Start the bid or price at $22.78

Uses your shipping, tax and cost inputs above.

How Whatnot fees work

Whatnot takes two fees from every sale:

FeeRateCharged on
Commission, Standard tier8% (coins and money 4%)The item price only
Payment processing2.9% + $0.30The whole order: item, shipping the buyer pays and sales tax

The new tiered commission

Since September 21, 2026, your commission depends on how much you sold in the last 28 days. Sellers under $15,000 are on the Standard tier at 8%. Higher tiers start at $15,000, $35,000, $50,000, $100,000, $250,000 and $500,000, and each one lowers the rate. At the top public tier the rates are 6.5% for sports and trading card games, 5% for other collectibles, 4.5% for fashion, 4% for everything else and 3.5% for coins. Your rate for the next period is locked in at the end of each 28 day window and is shown in Seller Hub. Pick "A higher sales tier" above and type it in.

Worked example

A card sells for $50.00 in your break, the buyer pays $5.00 shipping and 7% sales tax:

FeeAmount
Commission$4.00
Payment processing$2.01
Total fees$6.01
You get paid$48.99

Whatnot takes $6.01, or 10.9% of the $55.00 you charged. Commission is not charged on shipping, but processing is.

Whatnot fees at common prices

Standard tier, most categories, no shipping or tax:

Sale priceFeesFee shareYou get paid
$5.00$0.8517.0%$4.15
$10.00$1.3913.9%$8.61
$20.00$2.4812.4%$17.52
$50.00$5.7511.5%$44.25
$100.00$11.2011.2%$88.80
$250.00$27.5511.0%$222.45
$500.00$54.8011.0%$445.20
$1,000.00$109.3010.9%$890.70

0% commission above $1,500

Since January 14, 2026, Whatnot has charged no commission on the part of an order above $1,500 in comics and anime, toys and hobbies, coins and money, trading card games, entertainment cards, sports singles (not breaks), and since June 4, 2026 bags, accessories, jewelry and watches. Processing still applies to the whole amount. On a $3,000.00 slab that cuts the fees from $327.30 to $207.30. Whatnot calls this a limited time offer, so tick the box only while it runs.

Whatnot fee questions

How much does Whatnot take from a sale?

On the Standard tier, 8% of the item price plus 2.9% + $0.30 of the order total. A $100.00 item with no shipping or tax costs $11.20.

Does Whatnot charge fees on shipping?

The commission is charged on the item price only. The 2.9% + $0.30 processing fee is charged on the full order, including the shipping and tax the buyer pays.

What are Whatnot fees for coins?

Coins and money (coins, bullion, paper money and currency) pay a 4% commission on the Standard tier, plus processing. A $100.00 coin costs $7.20.

What changed with Whatnot fees in September 2026?

On September 21, 2026 Whatnot replaced the single 8% commission with seven tiers based on your sales over the last 28 days. Sellers under $15,000 stay at 8%. Bigger sellers pay less, down to 3.5% to 6.5% depending on category.

Are Whatnot fees the same in Canada and Australia?

The Standard tier is 8% (4% for coins) with 2.9% + $0.30 processing in both. UK sellers pay 6.67% plus VAT, and 2.42% + £0.25 plus VAT for processing.

Sources: Whatnot seller fees · Reduced commission on high value orders